fbpx

FREE FAST SHIPPING 30 DAYS FREE RETURNS FINEST QUALITY DIAMONDS LUXURY PACKAGING

LUXSSO LTD PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, we, us and our means LUXSSO Ltd (Luxsso) (ACN 636 964 214). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and handle your personal information and how to contact us if you have queries about our management of your personal information.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Without certain personal information we may not be able to provide our services to you.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on our website and we may take steps to inform you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy.

Please note our website may contain links to other third-party websites that are not controlled or operated by Luxsso. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites, so you should refer to the privacy policies and terms of use of any third party websites for further information on their privacy procedures.

  1.  What personal information do we collect?
      We will collect personal information about you which may include:

    1. (a) your contact details, including your name, gender, postal address, email address and phone numbers;
    2. (b) your username and password;
    3. (c) customer service information (for example, information relating
    4. to queries you may have or any repairs); and
    5. (d) information collected using cookies, such as when you visit our website and interact with our content (please see section 6 below for more information).

    We do not hold your payment information such as credit card or debit card information. This information is collected and used by our payment partner, Stripe, Inc (Stripe). To see Stripe’s Privacy Policy, please see the Stripe website here https://stripe.com/au/privacy

  2. How do we collect the information?
      We may collect personal information about you, where:

    1. (a) you provide information directly to us via our website such as through our online request form including where you request information or assistance from us;
    2. (b) you purchase a product or service from us;
    3. (c) through the use of cookies (please see further information at section 6 below); or
    4. (d) we obtain information from third party sources.
  3. How is personal information used and stored?
      The personal information that we collect is generally used to:

    1. (a) verify your identity;
    2. (b) provide goods or services to you including fulfilling
    3. your purchases of our products;
    4. (c) provide you with personalised customer support,technical support and troubleshooting and to otherwise manage your account; contacting you with important notices, such as major updates or recalls;
    5. (d) improving our products through internal review,verification and analysis;
    6. (e) contacting you and to respond to any communications you may have sent to us;
    7. (f) for marketing purposes, such as sending you information about products that may interest you (in the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting us at the details below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a communication);
    8. (g) to enforce our Terms and Conditions or comply with this Privacy Policy;
    9. (h) to comply with our legal obligations, and to assist government and law enforcement agencies and as otherwise may be permitted by applicable law; or

    to optimise your use and experience of our website. We store your personal information in electronic format and hardcopy and take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, as the transmission of information across the internet is not completely secure we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

    We will retain your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which we obtained it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to the extent permitted by applicable law. When required or when your information is no longer needed for our business purposes, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we hold.

  4. Disclosure of your personal information
      We may disclose your personal information:

    1. (a) to our related companies;
    2. (b) to our third party service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf, which may include entities that process card payments, verify information, fulfil orders including shipping companies, provide web hosting or other information technology services, analytics and marketing services;
    3. (c) if you have consented to the disclosure; or
    4. (d) if we are required or authorised to do so by law.
  5. International transfers of personal information
      We may transfer personal information outside of Australia for administrative or other business management purposes. Those recipients are likely to be located in In dia, which may not guarantee the same level of protection for your personal information as Australia.
  6. Cookies
      We may use “cookies” to maintain a record of your visit to our website and the products you interact with. Cookies are small, automated files through which information can be transferred to the server that sent it to you. We use cookies to improve your user experience and deliver a more personal service by storing information on your preferences, speeding up your searches and recognise when you use and return to our website. While cookies do not generally collect personally identifiable information, in some circumstances they may enable us to identify you.

    Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies. If you would prefer to prevent this, you may follow your web browser’s steps for doing so. Please note, if you disable cookies you may not be able to access the full functionality of our website.

  7. How to contact us / complaints
      If you have any questions, would like to make a comment or a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, or to request access or correction of your personal information, you can contact us via the following means:
      (a) contact@luxsso.com.au
      You may access or request correction of personal information that we hold about you. We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold within a reasonable time frame (except in circumstances where access may be denied under applicable law). There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may ask you to meet reasonable costs in providing you with access (for example, photocopying or postage costs).
      We aim to resolve all complaints promptly. However, if you are still concerned about the way in which any privacy issue has been handled by us, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.
LUXSSO © 2021 All rights reserved!